Discuss

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Sunday School(11th Sep 2016) - Introduction to Linux Kernel Hacking

Avatar
Shijil
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
Avatar
Shijil
Best Answer

Session Starts at 10:30 AM
Venue : FSMK Office
@soham154 will handle session

Prerequisites:-

  1. GNU/Linux based operating system.

  2. Compiler

  3. Git

  4. Linux-kernel source

FWD from @soham154 below

NOTE: The kernel is compiled using GCC which is present (very minimally)
in all linux based OSes. Additional packages should be downloaded.

The following commands will download all the necessary packages for
respective systems:

Debian/Ubuntu based: sudo apt-get install libncurses5-dev gcc make git
exuberant-ctags bc libssl-dev

Red Hat based: sudo yum install gcc make git ctags ncurses-devel
openssl-devel

SUSE based: sudo zypper in git gcc ncurses-devel libopenssl-devel ctags
cscope

Apart from this the Kernel source is also needed:

it can be cloned(do not download it; CLONE it) from Linus's Stable tree
(850mb):

Run this command: git clone
git://git.kernel.org/pub/scm/linux/kernel/git/stable/linux-stable.git

The kernel source is huge is size and it may not be possible for
everyone to download it, so I will carry it with me on Sunday.

Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shijil
Best Answer

@soham154 can you update the material used for the session and @Rahulkondi can you upload the video recording of the session

Avatar
Discard