Discuss

Welcome!

This community is for professionals and enthusiasts of our products and services.
Share and discuss the best content and new marketing ideas, build your professional profile and become a better marketer together.

0

Is Edubuntu dying?

Avatar
Shijil
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
Avatar
Shijil
Best Answer

At our community centers we use Edubuntu. Similarly Edubuntu is currently used in many schools and other educational institutions around the globe. It is sad to know that project is not quite active due to lack of contributors.
http://news.softpedia.com/news/edubuntu-16-04-xenial-xerus-will-not-be-a-long-term-support-lts-release-502003.shtml

Avatar
Discard
Avatar
vincentvikram
Best Answer

I would suggest that you use Debian Edu for your needs. Considering our understanding when it comes to Ubuntu, it would be a good idea to move to a free as in freedom distro

Avatar
Discard